31st March 2019 NDP Grades

A massive congratulations to all the gymnasts who passed grade 6 with flying colours a special mention to Emily who placed 6th overall and Alannah who placed 6th overall in their age groups

A massive congratulations to all the gymnasts for passing their grade 4 today with flying colours . A special mention to Esme for coming 2nd overall in her age group and grace for coming 2nd in her age group

A massive congratulations to the gymnasts for passing their grade 5 and 6 with flying colours. a special mention to Amelia for coming 5th overall in grade 5 , Chloe for coming 6th and Megan for coming 1st overall in her age group for grade 6

23rd March 2019 Pipers Vale Pre-Grades Competition

A massive well done to Maiya who just competed in the first round of Pipers Vale Pre-Grades competition doing pre-grade 6.

She came 3rd on Range, 2nd on Floor, 1st on Vault and 3rd overall a great start to the weekend!

A big well done to our girls who were in the second round of the Pipers Vale Pre-Grades competition this afternoon in the grade 6 age 8 category.
Tough field of 40 odd gymnasts but all girls were in the top ten overall and Lyla won an award for her number.
Well done girls xx

Well done to our girls who have just competed in the second round of the Pipers Vale pre-grades.
In national 3 Layla was 4th overall and 3rd on vault. Keeley was 3rd overall and 3rd on bars.
Lola was 12th overall and Georgia didn’t compete all pieces but had an excellent competition.

In national 2 Charlotte was 2nd overall and 2nd on vault and range and Phoebe was 7th overall. Charlotte also won an award for her number.
Well done girls

A huge congratulations to our girls who competed this morning in the Pipers Vale pre-Grades competition.
Summer came 11th overall in national grade 5 and Ava 11th overall in national grade 4.
Well done girls

A big well done to Florence who rounds of the Pipers Vale pre-grades competitions.
Florence was competing in compulsory 5 and had great competition gaining valuable experience ready for the real thing in a couple of weeks. Florence also won an award for her number.
Well done Florence and well done again to all the gymnasts and their coaches

 

22nd March 2019 Busy, Busy, Busy!

A busy weekend for team Swallows coming up!

A huge good luck to all of our girls attending the Pipers Vale Pre-Grades competition on both Saturday and Sunday. We’ll keep you posted on results as they come through!
Also a huge good luck to our junior coaches Ellen and Hannah who are taking their level 1 coaching exams on Sunday

Lastly we hope all those attending the Superstars of Gymnastics in London have an amazing time

17th March 2019 NDP Grade 3 and 2

Congratulations to all of our gymnasts who competed in NDP grade 3 and passed with flying colours!
A special mention to Hannah who was 2nd in her age group and is off to regional finals and to Holly who was 6th overall in hers.
Well done girls and coaches xx

A massive congratulations to the girls rounding off today’s competitions competing in their NDP grade 2.
Maia was 6th in her age group, Emma was 5th in hers and Mia was 3rd in hers and is off to regional finals.
Well done girls and coaches xx

3rd March 2019 NDP Grade 6

A massive well done to the girls who competed this morning in Ndp Grade 6! A great start to the year!!
A special mention to the below.

Rosie for getting a prize for her number!

2012-2013 age group
Freya 3rd on Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, Range and 3rd overall!
Maiya 2nd on Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, Range and 2nd overall!

2008-2010 age group
Sienna 3rd on Vault, 2nd on Bars, 1st on Beam, 2nd on Range and 2nd overall!
Megan 3rd on Vault, 1st on Floor, 1st on Range and 3rd overall!
Evie B 3rd on Bars, Beam
Alannah 3rd on Floor

3rd March 2019 Future Stars Competition

 

Congratulations to all that have competed in the 2nd round of future stars. Special mention to the below.

Nicola for getting an award for her number.

NDP Grade 4 2009
Isla came 3rd on Bars and 1st on Range

NDP Grade 4 2008
Erin came 2nd on Vault
Suraya came 2nd on Bars and 3rd on Beam

NDP Grade 4 2007
Grace came 1st on Vault, 2nd on Bars, 1st on Beam, 3rd on Range and 2nd Overall

NDP Grade 5 2009-2008
Nicola 3rd on Vault, 3rd on Beam, 1st on Floor, 2nd on Range and 2nd Overall
Amelia 3rd on Bars, 1st on Beam and 3rd Overall

Well done girls

 

Well done all !Huge well done to all the girls who competed in the last round of the future stars competition.

Regional Grade 3 2008
Evie Berry 2nd on R&C

Regional Grade 3 2007
Sienna R – 1st Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, R&C – 1st overall
Holly M – 3rd Vault, 2nd Bars, Beam, Floor – 2nd Overall

Regional Grade 2 2004-2006

Emma H – 2nd Vault, Bars – 3rd Floor, R&C – 3rd Overall
Mia B – 3rd Vault, 2nd, Beam, Floor, R&C – 2nd Overall.

Also well done Holly for a special award for your number.

Huge well done Gymnasts.

26th January 2019 County Squad Selection

Congratulations to the gymnasts who have been selected for Essex County Squad 2019:

Florence, Soriah, Summer, Lyla, Emily B and Sienna R will be part of the Juniors

Layla, Lola, Charlotte, Ava and Keeley will be part of the Seniors

And

Evie Berry, Mia E, Phoebe and Georgia are all named reserves and will have the opportunity to attend squads when invited.

Great results for all of the girls and well done to all that attended xx