Coaches & Staff

Meet the staff….
All our coaches and volunteers have had the CRB enhanced disclosure.
Every coach has to be a member of the British Gymnastics Association, and every gymnastic club has to be registered with them, if they want to take part in competitions or work on the BGA proficiency badges.

The coaching awards are as follows :-

Level 1 – Assistant coach
Level 2 – Coach
Level 3 – Club Coach
Level 4 – Senior Club Coach
Level 5 – High Performance Coach (HPC)
Level 6 – International Performance Coach (IPC)

This is for all disciplines of gymnastics with the exception of Pre-School.

Our coaches are:

*** Karen Ellwood
Head Coach of both Competition and General Squad
Qualifications: Womens Artistic (W.A.) Senior Club Coach (Level 4) and Regional W.A. Judge
Other Responsibilities: Essex County Squad Head Coach, Club Health and Safety Officer

*** Lauren Ellwood
Qualifications: W.A. Senior Club Coach (Level 4), level 2 Freestyle Coach and W.A Club Judge
Other Responsibilities: Club Manager

*** Ian Potter
Qualifications: W.A. Coach (Level 2) and level 2 Freestyle Coach
Other Responsibilities: Assistand Head of Saturday Recreational Squads

*** Gemma Exley
Qualifications: W.A. Coach (Level 2), W.A Club Judge and Trampolining Coach (Level 2)

*** Hayley Middleton
Qualification: W.A Coach (Level 2) and W.A Club Judge

*** Phil Boyle
Qualification: W.A. Assistant Coach (Level 2)

*** Paige Boyle
Qualification: W.A. Assistant Coach (Level 2)

*** Samantha Newman
Qualification: W.A. Assistant Coach (Level 2)

*** Robyn Daniel
Qualification: W.A Assistant Coach (Level 2)

*** Lee Daniel
Qualification: W.A. Assistant Coach (Level 1)
Other Responsibilities: Club Chairman

*** Nicole Moyse
Qualification: W.A Assistant Coach (Level 1)

*** Caitlin Boyle
Qualification: W.A Assistant Coach (Level 1)

*** Sydney Moyse
Qualification: W.A Assistant Coach (Level 1)

*** Cath Moyse
Qualifications: W.A Assistant Coach (Level 1) and W.A Club Judge
Other responsibilities: Designated Welfare Officer

***Sam Jordan
Qualification: W.A Assistant Coach (Level 1)

***Jay Stevenson
Qualification: W.A Assistant Coach (Level 1)

***Georgina Reardon
Qualification: W.A Assistant Coach (Level 1)

***Scarlett Robb
Qualification: W.A Assistant Coach (Level 1)

***Amanda Williamson
Qualification: General Gymnastics Assistant Coach (Level 1)

***Kelsey Moyse
Qualification: Core proficiency coach

***Maia Ley
Qualification: Core proficiency coach

***Hannah Buschhold
Qualification: Core proficiency coach

***Ellen Deavers
Qualification: Core proficiency coach

***Amelia Daniel
Assistant

***Maisie Ball
Assistant

***Hannah Jones
Assistant

***Mollie Sambell
Assistant

***Lorna George
Assistant

*** Karen Ball
Qualification: W.A Club Judge
Other responsibilities: Club treasurer

***David Moyse
Vice Chairman

***Cathy
Qualification: Trampolining Coach (Level 2)